Effective February 14th, 2020.

PRIVACY POLICY

INTRODUCTION

A Privacy Notice (also referred to as a Privacy Policy) is a statement or legal document that describes the way a company collects, uses, maintains, and discloses personal information and data collected from its users. You are encouraged to re-visit this Policy to acquaint yourself with updates.

This Privacy Policy should be construed together with this website’s Terms of Service.

This website is owned by SCFL, whose details are provided in the Terms of Service part of this website.

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at SCFL (“company”, “we”, “us”, or “our”). We are committed to protecting your personal data and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about our policy, or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at [email protected]

When you visit our website https://spanked-daughters.com (the “website”) and use our services, you trust us with your personal data. We take your privacy very seriously. In this Privacy Notice, we describe our Privacy Policy. We seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it and what rights you have in relation to it. We trust you take adequate time to read through this notice carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this Privacy Policy that you do not agree with, please discontinue the use of our side and our services.

This Privacy Policy applies to all information collected through this website and/or any related services, sales, marketing or events.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as it will help you make informed decisions about sharing your personal information with us.

You must not register to subscribe to become a member of this website, if you are not at least 18 years old or older, as per the age of majority in your state of residence, or if you do not abide by our Terms of Service. We reserve the right to cancel without a refund any accounts belonging to minors or any accounts whose owners have breached of our Terms of Service.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Personal information you disclose to us

In short, we collect personal information that you provide to us, such as name, surname, address, contact information, passwords and security data, payment information and social login data.

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide us with when registering at this website and/or when participating in activities using this website or otherwise contacting us.

The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us, the choices you make and products and features you use. The personal information we collect can include the following:

  • Name and contact data. We collect your first and last name, email address, postal address, phone number and other similar contact data.
  • We collect passwords, password hints, as well as similar security information used for authentication and account access.
  • Payment data. We collect data necessary to process your payment if you make purchases, such as your payment instrument number (such as a credit card number) and the security code associated with your payment instrument. All payment data is stored our payment processor and you should review its privacy policies and contact the payment processor directly to clarify any questions you might have in this regard.
  • Social media login data. We may provide you with an option to register using social media account detail, such as your Facebook, Twitter or other social media account. If you choose to register this way, we will collect the information described in the section called “HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS?” below.

All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.

Information automatically collected

In short, some information, such as IP address and/or browser and device characteristics, is collected automatically when you visit our website.

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate our website. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like the name or contact information), but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about who and when you use our site and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our site, as well as for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

Like most / all the websites, this website also collects information through cookies and similar technologies.

Information collected from other sources

In short, we may collect limited data from public databases, marketing partners, social media platforms and other outside sources.

We may obtain information about you from other sources, such as public databases, joint marketing partners, social media platforms (such as Facebook), as well as from other third parties. Examples of the information we receive from other sources include, social media profile information (such as your name, email, user data, profile URL and any other information that you choose to make public); marketing leads and search results and links, including paid listings (such as sponsored links).

HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

In short, we process your information for purposes based on legitimate business interests, the fulfilment of our contract with your, compliance with our legal obligations etc.

We use personal information collected via our side for a variety of legitimate business purposes described below. We process your personal information for these purposes in reliance on our legitimate business interests (“Business Purposes”), in order to enter into or perform a contract with you, with your consent (“Consent”), and/or for compliance with our legal obligations. We indicate that specific process grounds we rely on next to each purpose listed below.

We use the information we collect or receive:

  • To facilitate account creation and logon process. In this regard, we use the information you allowed us to collect, including information form third parties.
  • To sent administrative information to you.
  • Fulfil and manage your orders. We may use your information to fulfil and manage orders, and payments made through this site.
  • To protect our side. We may use your information as part of our efforts to keep our side safe and secure (for example, for fraud monitoring and prevention).
  • To enforce our terms, conditions and policies.
  • To respond to legal requests and prevent harm. If we receive a subpoena or other legal request, we may need to inspect the data we hold to determine how to respond.
  • For other Business Purposes. We may use your information for other Business Purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and to evaluate and impose our site, product, services, marketing and your experience.

WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

In short, we only share information with your consent, or to comply with laws, or to protect your rights, or to fulfil legitimate business obligations and needs.

We may process or share data based on the following legal basis:

  • Consent: We may process your data if you have given us consent to use your personal information.
  • Legitimate interests: We may process your data when it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests.
  • Performance of a Contract: Where we have entered into a contract with you, we may process your personal information to fulfil the terms of our contract.
  • Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, a court order or a legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).
  • Vital Interests: We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which are involved.

More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your personal information in the following situations:

  • Vendors, Consultants and Other Third-Party Service Providers. We may share your data with third party vendors, service providers, contractors or agents who perform services for us or on our behalf and require access to such information to do that work. Examples include: payment processing, invoice and billing, data analysis, email delivery, hosting services, customer service and marketing efforts. We may allow selected third parties to use tracking technology on the site, which will enable them to collect data about how you interact with the site over time. This information may be used to, among other things, analyse and track data, determine the popularity of certain content and better understand online activity. Unless described in this Policy, we do not share sell, rent or trade any of your information with third parties for their promotional purposes.
  • We may share your information with our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honour this Privacy Policy. Affiliates include our parent company and any subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that we control or that are under common control with us.
  • Business Partners. We may share your information with our business partners, to fulfil legitimate business needs and/or to offer you certain product, services or promotions.

DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

In short, we may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information. All the cookies installed on this website have been installed by default during the setting up of the functionality of this website. In other words, we have not installed any cookies ourselves for any particular purpose.  

This website or its third-party tools may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or store information. Specific information about how this website uses such technologies and how you can refuse certain cookies is set out in our Cookie Policy.

COOKIE POLICY

This Cookie Policy explains how this website uses cookies and similar technologies to recognize you when you visit our website at https://spanked-daughters.com. The Policy explains what these technologies are and why this website uses them, as well as your rights to control the use of them.

In some cases, this website may use cookies to collect personal information, or what becomes personal information if we combine it with other information.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small data files that are placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. Cookies are widely used by websites in order to make the websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide reporting information.

While we have not set up any cookies ourselves, this website has been set up via an online platform called WordPress, which is a popular technological tool to enable a website set-up, which integrates various aspects of a website set-up and the website functionality. Thus, certain cookies have been set up by this website by default in the technological process of setting up the functionality of this website. Cookies set this way by this website are called “first party cookies”. Cookies set up by parties, whose services have been integrated in the functionality of this website, are called “third party cookies”. Third party cookies enable third party features or functionality to be provided on or through the website (e.g. payments). The parties that set these third-party cookies can recognize your computer both when it visits the website in question and also when it visits certain other websites.

Why does this website use cookies?

This website uses first- and third-party cookies for several reasons. Some cookies are required for technical reasons in order for our website to operate as it does, and we refer to these as “necessary”. Necessary cookies serve, inter alia, the following purposes: access; billing; performance; functionality; and analytics. Other cookies also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our online properties. Third party may serve cookies through our website for advertising, analytics and other purposes. 

The specific types of first- and third-party cookies served through our website and the purposes they perform are described below (please note that the specific cookies served may vary depending on the specific online properties you visit).

Can cookies be controlled or rejected?

Necessary cookies cannot be rejected as they are necessary for this website to function as it does.

Users may reject certain cookies in the “Cookie settings” provided upon your entering this website. The “Cookie settings” provide an overview of the cookie categories, the individual cookies used by this website, and the purposes those cookies serve. Please note that the specific cookies may vary depending on the specific online properties you visit.

You may also set or amend your web browser controls to accept or refuse cookies. As the means by which you can refuse cookies through your web browser controls vary from browser to browser, you should visit your browser’s help menu for more information. 

The website uses Geolocate for the purposes of its Woocommerce module that enables buying subscriptions to become a member on this website.

If you would like to find out more information, please visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or http://www.youronlinechoices.com.

For more information about cookies and how to manage them, please visit: www.allaboutcookies.org

What about other tracking technologies, like web beacons?

Cookies are not the only way to recognize or track visitors to a website. This website may use other, similar technologies from time to time, like web beacons (sometimes called “tracking pixels” or “clear gifs”). These are tiny graphics files that contain a unique identifier that enable us to recognize when someone has visited our website or opened an email. This would allow this website, for example, to monitor the traffic patterns of users from one page within a website to another, to deliver or communicate with cookies, to understand whether you have come to the website from an online advertisement displayed on a third-party website, to improve site performance, and to measure the success of email marketing campaigns. In many instances, these technologies are reliant on cookies to function properly, and so declining cookies will impair their functioning.

Does this website use Flash cookies or Local Shared Objects?

Websites may also use so-called “Flash Cookies” (also known as Local Shared Objects or “LSOs”) to, among other things, collect and store information about your use of this website’s services, fraud prevention and for other site operations.

If you do not want Flash Cookies stored on your computer, you can adjust the settings of your Flash player to block Flash Cookies storage. You can also control Flash Cookies by going to the global storage settings panel and following the instructions (which may include instructions that explain, for example, how to delete existing Flash Cookies, how to prevent Flash LSOs from being placed on your computer without your being asked, and (for Flash Player 8 and later) how to block Flash Cookies that are not being delivered by the operator of the page you are on at the time).

Please note that setting the Flash Player to restrict or limit acceptance of Flash Cookies may reduce or impede the functionality of some Flash applications, including, potentially, Flash applications used in connection with this website’s services or online content.

Does this website serve targeted advertising?

Third parties may serve cookies on your computer or mobile device to serve advertising through this website. These companies may use information about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide relevant advertisements about goods and services that you may be interested in. They may also employ technology that is used to measure the effectiveness of advertisements. This can be accomplished by them using cookies or web beacons to collect information about your visits to this and other sites in order to provide relevant advertisements about goods and services of potential interest to you. The information collected through this process does not enable this website or them to identify your name, contact details or other details that directly identify you unless you choose to provide these.

How often will you update this Cookie Policy?

Upon entering this website, you have been informed that this website uses cookies, and that, by continuing to use this website, you confirm that: a) you accept the use of cookies in accordance with this Cookie Policy (which you were asked to first read carefully); and b) while acknowledging that opting out of cookies may adversely affect your browsing experience, you have reviewed and accepted the “Cookie settings” provided upon your entering this website.

We may update this Cookie Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to the cookies we use or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. Please therefore re-visit this Cookie Policy regularly to stay informed about our use of cookies and related technologies.

The date at the top of this privacy notice, including the Cookie Policy, indicates when it was last updated.

Where can I get further information?

If you have any questions about our use of cookies or other technologies, please email us at [email protected]­daughters.com.

HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS?

In short, if you choose to register or log in to our websites using a social media account, we may have access to certain information about you.

Our site may offer you at some point the ability to register and login using your third-party social media account details (like your Facebook or Twitter logins). Where you choose to do this, we will receive certain profile information about you from your social media provider. The profile Information we receive may vary depending on the social media provider concerned but will often include your name, email address, as well as other information you choose to make public.

We will use the information we receive only for the purposes that are described in this Privacy Policy or that are otherwise made clear to you on the site. Please note that we do not control, and are not responsible for, other uses of your personal information by your third-party social media provider. We recommend that you review their privacy policy to understand how they collect, use and share your personal information, and how you can set your privacy preferences on their sites and apps.

IS YOUR INFORMATION TRANSFERRED INTERNATIONALLY?

In short, your information may be transferred, stored, and processed in countries other than your own.

The servers that this website is hosted on are located in the United States.

Please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed in facilities and by third parties with whom we may share your personal information (see “WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?” above), in the United States and other countries.

We will take all necessary measures to protect your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable law.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

In short, we keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this privacy policy unless otherwise required by law.

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). In principle, no purpose in this policy will require us keeping your personal information for longer than 90 days past the termination of the user’s account.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymise it, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

In short, we aim to protect your personal information through a system of organisational and technical security measures.

We have implemented appropriate technical and organisational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, please also remember that we cannot guarantee that the internet itself is 100% secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our site is at your own risk. You should only access the services within a secure environment.

DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

In short, we do not knowingly collect data from or market to children. Indeed, as outlined in our Terms of Service, the site is intended to be used only by adults.

We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children. By using the site, you represent that you are not a minor. If we learn that personal information from a minor has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records.

WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In short, in some regions, such as the European Economic Area, you have rights that allow you greater access to and control over your personal information. You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.

In some regions (like the European Economic Area), you have certain rights under applicable data protection laws. These may include the right (i) to request access and obtain a copy of your personal information, (ii) to request rectification or erasure; (iii) to restrict the processing of your personal information; and (iv) if applicable, to data portability. More information in this regard, including EU data protection rules, is available on the European Commission’s website after searching for “EU data protection rules”. In certain circumstances, you may also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information. To make such a request, please contact us at [email protected] We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

By using our site, you consent to this Policy Notice and to our Terms of Service. If we are relying on your consent to process your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note however that this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before its withdrawal.

If you are resident in the European Economic Area and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details on the European Commission’s website, after searching for National Data Protection Authorities.

Account Information

If you would at any time like to review or change the information in your account or terminate your account, you can do so by accessing “My Account” on our website.

Upon your request to terminate your account we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases. However, some information may be retained in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our Terms of Service and/or comply with legal requirements.

Most Web browsers are usually set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our site. 

By registering for a subscription, you agree to receiving marketing, promotional and update emails from this website. Opting out of email marketing: You can unsubscribe from our marketing email list at any time by contacting us at [email protected] You have to allow us time to process your request, following which you will be removed from the marketing email list. However we will still need to send you service-related emails that are necessary for the administration and use of your account.

CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. No uniform technology standard for recognising and implementing DNT signals has been finalised. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this Privacy Policy.

DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In short, yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us at [email protected]

One has certain rights in California if one is under 18 years of age and has posted publicly available data on a website. In this regard, users are not able to post any publicly available data via this website. Furthermore, as mentioned above, you must not register to subscribe to become a member of this website, if you are not at least 18 years old or older, as per the age of majority in your state of residence, or if you do not abide by our Terms of Service. If we find out that you are under 18 years of age and have misled us and registered an account with this site in breach of this site’s Terms of Service, we will cancel your account without a refund.

DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS POLICY?

In short, yes, we will update this Policy as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. The update will be indicated and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS POLICY?

If you have questions or comments about this Policy, you may contact our Data Protection Officer at [email protected]